Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service

Home | Contact Us

   

Our Mission: Safer Stronger Communities - Safe Effective Firefighters. English Home Fire Safety Check Page Arabic Home Fire Safety Check Page Bengali Home Fire Safety Check Page Chinese Home Fire Safety Check Page Somali Home Fire Safety Check Page

Privacy policy

Collecting and Using Personal Information

Welcome to Merseyside Fire & Rescue Services websites. We appreciate your interest in us. When you visit and navigate our site and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.

Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service is the Data Controller for any personal data you may provide. All personal data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our site will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected. Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service unless expressly authorised by you or required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

By "personal information," we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, social security number, or telephone number. From time to time, we may request personal information from you at our site in order to deliver requested services to you or respond to your questions.

Your E-Mail

We welcome your comments or questions about our websites and have provided e-mail boxes for that purpose. We will share your comments and questions with appropriate the officers and staff members most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via non-cellular telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our site.

There are some locations on Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service's website where we have made special provisions for a more secure environment in which we can exchange information with you. At each of these locations, we will provide you with appropriate instructions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to This Statement

Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page.
Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service may change this Statement from time to time without notice. This Statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 
Page Top